JOJOBA OIL

Science

Major cosmetic manufacturers, universities and research centres around the globe are currently undertaking further and ongoing extensive research and development into new products and uses for Jojoba Oil.

right-leaf

It was back in 1934

When chemists at the University of Arizona first discovered Jojoba was the only other natural source of liquid wax esters on Earth other than sperm whale oil.

Preliminary scientific research currently suggests that the liquid plant wax esters found in Jojoba have the ability to lock in moisture and prevent skin dehydration by acting as an emollient.

еxcellent moisturiser

Jojoba Oil is an excellent moisturiser and softens the skin by a dual action – firstly by forming a non-greasy lipid layer, which is partially occlusive (thereby preventing water-loss through the skin) and secondly by the diffusion of jojoba into the intercellular spaces of the stratum corneum to soften this tissue. Because of its natural affinity to the skin, jojoba oil is readily absorbed into the skin and hair without making the skin feel tacky or greasy; nor does it clog the pores. When used often, studies show that jojoba oil increases the skin’s suppleness by 45%.

Name Surname here

University of Michigan

The wax esters in our body make up about 30% of the natural sebum in our skin. These levels of esters decrease as we age, therefore it is essential that we strive to replenish them.

Jojoba oil, at a molecular level, is just liquid wax esters comprising of long chains of fatty acids and alcohols while all other plant liquid wax esters consist of branched triglyceride molecules.

Nearly all other seed oils contain sugars or carbohydrates that are required for germination but they tend to break down quickly under harsh conditions while the Jojoba plant has an oil that does not easily degrade.

With ample rainfall the Jojoba seed will commence its germination cycle with the plant using the oil in the seed for sustenance, growth and survival making them an extremely tough and resilient plant.

If packed, sealed and stored under the right conditions, Jojoba germination seeds have an active germination life of up to 10 years because of the oil.

So while seemingly similar to other seed oils, Jojoba has a much more similar chemical composition to that of Sperm Whale oil.

Around the globe researchers have been studying the host of benefits and anti-aging effects this desert plant and its oil provides and continue to find new applications and formulations.

right-leaf

scientifically proven

SPEEDS UP THE WOUND HEALING PROCESS

Jojoba oil can also accelerate the wound-healing process. A study done in 2011 at the Department of Environment and Life Sciences in Italy proved that jojoba oil speeds up wound closures and stimulates collagen synthesis. The results of the study also noted that jojoba oil had extremely low toxic effects when used on the skin.

Department of Environment and Life
Sciences - Italy

GROW NEW HAIR FOLLICLES

Jojoba Oil is found to help cells preserve water and offers a drastic reduction in skin irritation. The University of Maryland Medical Centre confirmed the possible benefits that Jojoba Oil may present within their Hair Loss Research Study. Patients not only grew new hair follicles but results offered a visible improvement to hair density.

University of Maryland Medical Centre
Sciences - USA

REDUCE SKIN LESIONS

A 2012 study in Germany examined jojoba oil’s ability to reduce skin lesions and improve overall skin condition. Of the 194 participants who applied clay masks with jojoba oil to their faces two to three times per week; 54% reported their skin lesions had reduced significantly after six weeks of using jojoba oil. Both inflammatory and non-inflammatory skin lesions were reduced significantly after treatment compared to baseline.

Study
Germany

Centuries after being first used by Native Americans, the Jojoba plant is still continuing to present new benefits and uses and continues to be studied by those seeking an all natural, self-sustaining moisturiser and emollient.